Google+

Privacy Policy

This is the main privacy policy for consumercheckpoint.co.uk, and for selected services provided through these and other websites and applications ("our sites") by the WebSearch SEO group (WebSearch SEO Ltd). At Consumer Checkpoint, we gather various forms of information about our users for four broad purposes:
  1. To provide customised services unique to individual users
  2. To allow us to monitor and constantly improve the services we provide
  3. To sell advertising space on the site, allowing us to keep providing the site without a charge to visitors
  4. With clear user consent, collect data to market appropriate services to individuals
There may be additional privacy policies that apply to certain services provided by Consumer Checkpoint. Please ensure that you read these at the time you register or subscribe on these sites. Our principles 1. We endeavour to protect user privacy through the appropriate use of secure, industry standard technology. This means that:
  • we ensure that we have appropriate physical and technological security measures in place to protect user information
  • we ensure that when we outsource any processes, the service provider has appropriate security measures and a similar dedication to privacy
2. We will always respect and seek to protect your privacy. You should only ever receive marketing emails from Consumer Checkpoint and, if you choose, from carefully selected third parties, which we feel could offer value to you. The choices will be clear, so you are always aware what you’re signing up to. We may, however, email you from time to time with information or queries about your registration, your subscription account or postings, for example, with reminders, warnings or copyright requests. 3. We only will collect and use individual user details where we have genuine business reasons and are entitled to do so by the law. 4. We will be entirely transparent in our dealings with you as to what information about you we will collect and how we will use the information. 5. We will use your personal data only for the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected, and we will ensure any information is securely disposed of when necessary. 6. Our site is accessible via the Internet. This means that anything you post on the site can be accessed from anywhere in the world. 7. Where we or our service providers transfer data out of the European Economic Area, this is only ever done in line with UK law. How we use your information We gather data from our users through registration and use of the website, through cookies, where you choose to disclose data in your postings, and when you enter sales promotions or competitions ("sales promotions"). There are certain services that we provide that may involve the collection of additional information, such as your geographic location, to enable the service to be delivered as intended. Registration The minimum of information that we require to register a new user is an email address and a password. We may ask for further data for additional services, such as sales promotions. Unless otherwise stated, all registration question fields are compulsory. We may ask further, voluntary questions during registration for particular services so we can gain a clearer understanding of our users and their requirements. After registration you may be sent regular informational emails from the Consumer Checkpoint. You will be able to unsubscribe from these at any time. Logging in using social networks If you choose to login to our sites using a Facebook, Google+, Twitter or LinkedIn login as a means of authentication, you grant permission to your social media account to share your user details. This will include your name, email address, date of birth and location, which will be used to form a Consumer Checkpoint Identity. You may also use your picture from your social media account as part of your Consumer Checkpoint profile. By using social networks to authenticate your login, you are also permitting the sharing of your gender, networks, user ID and any other information which you choose to share according to your social media account privacy and security settings. If you remove the Consumer Checkpoint app (LoginRadius) from your social media settings, our access to this additional information will end, and you can do this at any time. Use of children's data Consumer Checkpoint does not knowingly gather or store any personal data about those under the age of 16. Who we share your data with We never share your personal information with others for marketing purposes unless you have given us your prior permission. With your permission, we will share your information only with carefully selected third parties. Consumer Checkpoint may make available third party services at any time. Any data which is collected by Consumer Checkpoint when you access a third party service is processed under this Privacy Policy. Information collected by third party operators themselves is governed by their own privacy policies, which you should refer to for further information. We reserve the right to access and disclose personal data to comply with applicable laws and lawful government requests, to operate our systems properly and to protect both ourselves and our users. Any third parties who access your data in the course of providing services on our behalf are subject to strict contractual regulations and restrictions to ensure that your data remains protected, and in compliance with any applicable data protection/privacy legislation. We may also independently audit these service providers from time to time, to ensure that they meet our high standards. We may use service providers to help us run these site or services available on the sites, some of whom may be based outside the European Economic Area. Some Consumer Checkpoint webpages may use additional plugins from third party platforms. Information about your visit to Consumer Checkpoint websites may be collected by these third party providers. If you browse these pages whilst still also logged in to your account on the third party platform, any data collected by the third party may be connected to your account on the third party platform. For more information on how these third parties use information, please refer to their privacy policies. Use of Cookies We use cookies for the following reasons:
  1. For statistical purposes, to track how many individual unique users we have and how often they visit our sites. We collect data listing which of our pages are most frequently visited and by which types of users and from which countries, to assist our business development
  2. We use third parties to collect anonymous user information, sometimes through cookies and web beacons. Click here to find out more about how we use a third party service to collect and use information on Consumercheckpoint.co.uk
  3. Consumer Checkpoint and third party advertisers will generate statistical cookies to track advertising impressions and conversions. There is further information on this in the Online Behavioural Advertising section of this privacy policy
  4. By placing cookies on your computer, we can serve you adverts that you might be more interested in. This helps us to keep the site free of charge for users. There is further information on this in the Online Behavioural Advertising section of this privacy policy, including how you can opt out of Online Behavioural advertising
  5. Flash cookies may sometimes be used to store user preferences for media player functionality. Without these, video content may not be displayed properly in your browser
  6. You can turn cookies off, but this may result in you not being able to access our site properly, and you might see more pop-ups and other intrusive advertising. You will still be able to view our editorial content.
  7. 6. Consumer Checkpoint and/or third party companies may use cookies to suggest and deliver content which we believe will be of specific interest to you
For further information about cookies and how to manage them, including how to turn them off, please visit http://www.aboutcookies.org/. By using our site, you are agreeing to the use of cookies as described in this privacy policy. About our advertising Consumer Checkpoint is engaged in affiliate marketing through third-party services by displaying personalised affiliate links. As you browse our sites, some of the cookies we place on your computer will be advertising cookies, so we can gain a further understanding of the types of advert that are of interest to you. This information we collect about your browsing behaviour allows us to group it with computers that show similar behaviour. We can then display advertising to your computer which is based on your interests. For example, if you have been reading a lot of articles about games consoles, we may decide to show you more adverts or links for these products. None of the OBA (Online Behavioural Advertising) techniques we employ uses or requires us to collect data such as your name, email address, postal address or telephone number. We may sometimes share anonymous behavioural data with our advertising partners. This could mean that when you are browsing other websites, you are served advertising based on your behaviour on consumercheckpoint.co.uk. Behavioural retargeting is another form of OBA that enables us and some of our advertising partners to show you ads based on your browsing patterns and interactions with the site away from our sites. For instance, if you have visited the website of an online clothing shop, you may start seeing ads from that same retail site displaying special offers or showing you the products that you were specifically browsing. This allows companies to advertise to website visitors who leave their website without making a purchase. If you want to opt out of receiving online behavioural advertising this does not mean that you will no longer receive advertising when you are using our sites. It simply means that the advertising you see will not be customised for you. If you would like more information about OBA (Online Behavioural Advertising) and how to opt out of it, please see http://skimlinks.com/opt-out Please visit http://skimlinks.com/privacy-policy for the privacy policy of our personalised affiliate links and online behavioural targeting technology providers. Other Advertising Our sites contain contextual affiliate links from which we may earn revenue. Our articles are never influenced by advertisers or affiliates, nor are they written for the purpose of marketing a product, except when clearly branded as a 'sponsored feature' or 'advertisement feature' or 'sponsor's content'. Legal information and how to contact us For the purposes of the UK Data Protection Act 1998, the Data Controller for consumercheckpoint.co.uk and services provided through the websites by Consumer Checkpoint is WebSearch SEO Limited, 49 Esmond Road, London NW6 7HF. If you would like to obtain a copy of the personal data we hold on you, or have any queries regarding Consumer Checkpoint’s use of personal data please contact Consumer Checkpoint at the above address, or by email to enquiries@consumercheckpoint.co.uk. Dispute Resolution for Consumer Checkpoint If you have any complaints regarding our website or services, you should first contact WebSearch SEO Limited (using the contact details provided above). Changes to the privacy policy Should we change our privacy policy, we will post any changes here. Where the changes are significant, we may also decide to email all our registered users with the new details. Where required by the law, we will obtain your consent to make these changes.